Playlists

Walk with WDAV on National Walking Day

By Michelle Medina Villalon

Today, WDAV celebrates National Walking Day with a specially curated playlist for our classical community. Whether you take this 50 minute playlist along on a sunny trail or the treadmill, we hope it brings you a moment of joy, reflection, and encouragement for your Wednesday! All pieces were chosen to be specifically “walkable” with approximately 90-110 BPM. You may notice the playlist picks up along the midway mark to put some pep in your step as well. 

Check out our playlist below, also available on Spotify.

  1. “Serenade for Wind in D Minor Op. 44 III Andante con moto” (Antonín Dvořák)
  2. “Appalachian Spring: III. Moderato” (Aaron Copland)
  3. “The Planets, Op. 32: 3. Mercury, the Winged Messenger” (Gustav Holst)
  4. “Carnival of the Animals, R. 125: XI. Pianists” (Camille Saint-Saëns)
  5. “Solace” (Scott Joplin)
  6. “Theme Varie” (Manuel Ponce)
  7. “Sicilienne” (Gabriel Fauré)
  8. “Pièces Froides No. 2  Trois Danses de travers” (Erik Satie)
  9. “Archetypes: IV. The Lover” (Clarice Assad)
  10. “Suite No. 3 in D Major BWV 1068: 11. Air” (Johann Sebastian Bach)




Playlist: Song & Celebration for Juneteenth

By Hayden Neumann and Mary Lathem

On June 19, 1865, enslaved African Americans in Texas were finally informed of their freedom nearly two and a half years after the Emancipation Proclamation was issued. The anniversary of that day became Juneteenth, a globally celebrated holiday that commemorates the end of slavery in the United States and honors African American culture and achievements. Since the earliest Juneteenth celebrations over 150 years ago, themes of family togetherness, freedom, progress, and the continued struggle for equity that Black Americans face have been at the forefront.

We’re celebrating Juneteenth 2023 with jubilant works written by African American composers, many of which paint heartfelt pictures of faith, family, liberation, and identity. Wishing all WDAV friends and family members who are celebrating this weekend a joyful and meaningful Juneteenth!

  1. Lift Every Voice and Sing (John Rosamond Johnson) – We Shall Overcome (The Boys Choir of Harlem)
  2. Fanfare on Amazing Grace (Adolphus Hailstork) – Hailstork: Orchestral Music (Virginia Symphony Orchestra, Joann Falletta)
  3. Maple Leaf Rag (Scott Joplin) – Joplin: Piano Rags, Vol. 1 (Alexander Peskanov)
  4. The Princeton Grand March (Francis “Frank” Johnson) – Those Fabulous Americans (Symphony Orchestra of America)
  5. Simon Bore the Cross: III. The Trial (Margaret Bonds) – Margaret Bonds: Credo; Simon Bore the Cross (Langston Hughes, Malcolm J. Merriweather, The Dessoff Choirs, The Dessoff Orchestra)
  6. Piano Quintet in A Minor: III. Juba (Florence Beatrice Price) – Uncovered, Vol.2: Florence B. Price (Catalyst Quartet)
  7. Violin Concerto in D Major: 2. Rondo Burlesque (Wynton Marsalis) – Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite (Nicola Benedetti, Philadelphia Orchestra, Cristian Măcelaru)
  8. Troubled Water (Margaret Bonds) – Some Of These Days (Lara Downes)
  9. Short Piece for Orchestra (Julia Perry) – Music of Talma, Fine, Perry, Daniels & Howe (Imperial Philharmonic of Tokyo, William Strickland)
  10. Symphony No. 1 in E Minor: IV. Finale, Presto (Florence Beatrice Price) – Florence Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3 (Philadelphia Orchestra, Yannick Nézet-Séguin)
  11. Cyclone Galop (Thomas “Blind Tom” Wiggins) – Halley’s Comet: Around the Piano with Mark Twain & John Davis (John Davis)
  12. Lilacs for Voice and Orchestra: :I (George Walker) – Lilacs (Arizona State University Symphony Orchestra, Timothy Russell)
  13. Strum (Jessie Montgomery) – Strum: Music for Strings (Catalyst Quartet)
  14. Tale Of Two Powers 1 (Terence Blanchard) – BlacKkKlansman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Terence Blanchard)
  15. Suite for Violin and Piano: I. African Dancer (William Grant Still) – Roots (Randall Goosby, Zhu Wang)
  16. Suite from “The Quiet One”: Street Wanderings (Ulysses Kay) – Works for Chamber Orchestra (Metropolitan Philharmonic Orchestra, Kevin Scott)
  17. Piano Concerto No. 1: III. Lento-Vivace (Adolphus Hailstork) – Elfman: Violin Concerto, ‘Eleven Eleven’ – Hailstork: Piano Concerto No. 1 (Stewart Goodyear, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Joann Falletta)
  18. There Is a Balm in Gilead (Arr. W.L. Dawson for Choir) (William L. Dawson) – The Spirituals of William L. Dawson (Marvis Martin, The St. Olaf Choir, Anton Armstrong)
  19. Movement IV: Southwestern Shakedown (Wynton Marsalis) – Blues Symphony (Philadelphia Orchestra, Cristian Măcelaru)
  20. Basque Folk Song (Clarence Cameron White) – But Not Forgotten (Marcus Eley, Lucerne DeSa)
  21. 3 Spirituals for Orchestra: No. 3. Oh Freedom (Adolphus Hailstork) – Hailstork: Orchestral Music (Virginia Symphony Orchestra, Joann Falletta)
  22. Afro-American Suite for Flute, Cello and Piano: II. Allegro molto e marcato (Undine Smith Moore) – Flute and Piano Music by Composers of African Descent, Vol. 2 (Laurel Zucker, John Cozza, Jia-Mo Chen)
  23. Negro Folk Symphony: III. O Let Me Shine! (William Dawson) – Dawson & Kay: Orchestral Works (ORF Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Arthur Fagen)
  24. Lift Ev’ry Voice and Sing (John Rosamond Johnson) – The Essential Leontyne Price: Spirituals, Hymns & Sacred Songs (Leontyne Price, Charles Gerhardt, National Philharmonic Orchestra)


Playlist: Opalescent Music of the Ocean

By Hayden Neumann

June 8 is World Oceans Day! Dive into seafaring classical selections that make a splash. 

  1. Jeux d’eau, M. 30 (Maurice Ravel) – Martha Argerich – Debut Recital (Martha Argerich)
  2. The Waves of Cape Kolka (Marina Gribinčika) – The Glittering Wind (Liepāja Symphony Orchestra, Gintaras Rinkevicius)
  3. The Sea (Farhad Badalbeyli) – Azerbaijani Piano Concertos (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Dmitry Yablonsky)
  4. The Oceanides, Op. 73 (Jean Sibelius) – Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1-7, Kullervo, Pohjola’s Daughter, The Oceanides (London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis)
  5. Caprice, The Water Sprites (Amy Beach) – Beach, A.: Rendezvous (Meininger Trio)
  6. Sea Pictures, Op. 37: No. 4, Where Corals Lie (Edward Elgar) – Elgar Sea Pictures (Alice Coote, Sir Mark Elder, Hallé)
  7. Circulating Ocean: Waves from the Ocean (Toshio Hosokawa) – Toshio Hosowaka: Woven Dreams, Blossoming II & Circulating Ocean (Orchestre National De Lyon, Jun Markl)
  8. 12 Études, Op. 25: No. 12 in C Minor “Ocean” (Frédéric Chopin) – Chopin: Etudes; Prélues; Polonaises (Maurizio Pollini)
  9. The flying Dutchman: Overture (Richard Wagner) – Wagner: The Flying Dutchman (David Parry, London Philharmonic Orchestra)
  10. Poems of the Sea (version for orchestra): I. Waves: Poco Agitato (Ernest Bloch) – Bloch:Symphony in C-Sharp Minor & Poems of the Sea (London Symphony Orchestra, Dalia Atlas)
  11. 25 Preludes dans tous les tons majeurs et mineurs, Op. 31: No. 8 La chanson de la folle aubord de la mer: Lentement (Charles-Valentin Alkan) – Alkan: Preludes, Op. 31 (Laurent Martin)
  12. The Sunken Cathedral (Claude Debussy) – Zen Classics Meditative Melodies from East and West (Alberto Lizzio, Munchner Sinfonie Orchester)
  13. Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 27 (Felix Mendelssohn) – Mendelssohn – Symphony (Claus Peter Flor)
  14. Concerto for Water Percussion and Orchestra in Memory of Toru Takemitsu: III. Allegro Molto Agitato (Tan Dun) – Tan Dun: Concerto for Water Percussion and Orchestra in Memory of Toru Takemitsu (Recorded 1999) (Christopher Lamb, Kurt Masur, New York Philharmonic)
  15. Water Music, Suite No. 1, HWV 348: III [Allegro] (George Frideric Handel) – Handel: Water Music (Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin)
  16. Peter Grimes, Op.33 / Act 1: Interlude II: The Storm (Benjamin Britten) – Britten: Peter Grimes (Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden)
  17. TreeStone: Part I: A Grand Funferall (Stephen Albert) – Albert: In Concordiam – TreeStone (Lucy Shelton, David Gordon, New York Chamber Symphony, Gerard Schwarz)
  18. 2 Pieces, Op. 41: II. Song of the Waves (Jāzeps Vītols) – The Three Osokins in Latvian Piano Music (Andrejs Osokins)
  19. Scheherazade, Op. 35: I. The Sea and Sinbad’s Ship (Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov) – Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade, Op.35 (Pelin Halkacı Akın, Sascha Goetzel, Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra)
  20. Un rêve en mer, Op. 28 (Teresa Carreño) – Carreño: Piano Music (Clara Rodriguez)
  21. La Mer, L.109: 2. Play of the Waves (Jeux de vagues) (Claude Debussy) – Debussy: La Mer (Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal, Charles Dutoit)
  22. Die schöne Müllerin, D. 795: XX. Des Baches Wiegenlied (Franz Schubert) – Die schöne Müllerin D795 (Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Gerald Moore)
  23. Impressions de mer: No. 1, La grève (Marcelle De Manziarly) – Seascapes (Janice Weber)
  24. Triptyque for Clarinet & Piano: I. Sail in a Morning Calm on the Sea (Takuro Iga) – Triptyque (Kazuki Watanabe, Mayuko Ohno)
  25. Piano Sonata No. 17 in D Minor, Op. 31 No. 2 – “Tempest”: 1. Largo-Allegro (Ludwig Van Beethoven) – Beethoven: Piano Sonatas Nos.17 “The Tempest”, 21 “Waldstein”, 25 & 26 “Les Adieux” (Maurizio Pollini)


Playlist: Celebrating LGBTQIA+ Composers

by Hayden Neumann

Celebrate Pride Month with a gorgeous selection of pieces written by members of the LGBTQIA+ community, both self-identified and understood through historical context! You’ll hear musical voices spanning from the Baroque period all the way to composers of today.

  1. Barber: Excursions, Op. 20: I. Un Poco Allegro (Samuel Barber) – Samuel Barber – Adagio (Leon McCawley)
  2. Bookmarks from Japan: V. Evening Snow At Kambara (Julie Giroux) – A Few Notes Between Friends: The Music of Julie Giroux (University of North Texas Symphonic Band, Ray Cramer)
  3. Photo-Op: IV. Will You Die for Me? (Conrad Cummings) – Conrad Cummings: Photo Op (Dora Ohrenstein, Andrew Sterman, Larry Adams, Gregory Fulkerson, Daryl Goldberg)
  4. Rêverie (Angela Morley) – Rêverie (Esther Abranum, Her Ensemble)
  5. Ellis Island (Meredith Monk) – Dream House Quartet (Katia Labéque, Marielle Labéque, Bryce Dessner, David Chalmin)
  6. Serenade in D Major: II. Scherzo. Allegro Vivace (Dame Ethel Smyth) – Smyth: Orchestral Works (Odaline de la Martinez, BBC Philharmonic)
  7. Blue Cathedral (Jennifer Higdon) – The Oberlin Conservatory Symphony Orchestra at Carnegie Hall (Oberlin Conservatory Symphony Orchestra, Robert Spano)
  8. Midnight Bus (Alex Temple) – Behind The Wallpaper (Spektral Quartet, Julia Holter)
  9. Piano Concerto in C-Sharp Minor, FP 146: I. Allegretto Commodo (Francis Poulenc) – Poulenc: Piano Concerto, Organ Concerto & Stabat Mater (Live) (Yannick Nézet-Séguin, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Alexandre Tharaud)
  10. Plan & Elevation: IV. The Orangery (Caroline Shaw) – Caroline Shaw: Orange (Attacca Quartet)
  11. Barber: Adagio For Strings (Samuel Barber) – Samuel Barber – Adagio (Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle)
  12. Another Time (Eve Beglarian) – In The Piano Chamber (Gabriel Urgell Reyes)
  13. You Come Here Often? (Michael Tilson Thomas) – Tilson Thomas: You Come Here Often? (Yuja Wang)
  14. Tao: A Walk (for Emilio) (Conrad Tao) – Conrad Tao – Pictures (Conrad Tao)
  15. Symphony No. 5 in E Minor, Op.64: III. Valse. Allegro Moderato (Pytor Ilyich Tchaikovsky) – Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 (Berliner Philharmoniker, Kirill Petrenko)
  16. Ending Titles – Tron (Wendy Carlos) – Tron (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (London Philharmonic Orchestra)
  17. Appalachian Spring: IV. Quite Fast (Aaron Copland) – Copland: Appalachian Spring, Rodeo, Billy the Kid & Fanfare for the Common Man (Leonard Bernstein, New York Philharmonic)
  18. Prelude, Fugue and Riffs: II. Fugue (Leonard Bernstein) – Prelude, Fugue and Riffs & Other Works (Columbia Jazz Combo)
  19. Poulenc Cello Sonata, FP 143: II. Cavatine (Francis Poulenc) – Debussy/Poulenc/Franck/Ravel: Music for Cello & Piano (Daniel Müller-Schott, Robert Kulek)
  20. Audenesque: I (Mohammed Fairouz) – Follow, Poet (Evan Rogister, Kate Lindsey, Ensemble LPR)
  21. Fate of the Gods (Live) (Steven Reineke) – 2017 Midwest Clinic: Banda Sinfóncia Escuela de Formación Artística y Cultural de Chía (Live) (Banda Sinfóncia Escuela de Formación Artística y Cultural de Chía, Jesus Orielso)
  22. Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Chaconne Des Scaramouches, Freivelinset Arlequins (Jean-Baptiste Lully) – Lully: Ballet Music for the Sun King (Mary Enid Haines, Sharla Nafziger, Aradia Ensemble, Kevin Mallon)
  23. The Medium: Monica’s Waltz (Gian Carlo Menotti) – Renée Fleming – I Want Magic! – American Opera Arias (Renée Fleming, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, James Levine)
  24. The Companion Guide To Rome: II Benedetto (Andrew Norman) – The Law Of Mosaics (A Far Cry)
  25. Femenine: No. 9, Can Melt (Julius Eastman) – Julius Eastman, Vol. 1: Femenine (Wild Up, Christopher Rountree)
  26. Magic Lady (Chrysanthe Tan) – Stories (Chrysanthe Tan)
  27. West Side Story: Overture (Leonard Bernstein) – West Side Story (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) (West Side Story Orchestra, Johnny Green)




Playlist: Road to Summer 2023

by Hayden Neumann

Round up the crew and hit the road: we’ve got you covered for those long summer drives! WDAV’s Road to Summer playlist keeps you moving with classical favorites all about the season of sun (and life’s winding journeys). Safe travels, and enjoy the ride!

  1. Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op.46: I. Morning Mood (Edvard Grieg) – Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites/Sibelius: Valse Triste (Berliner Philharmoniker)
  2. The Wider View: To the Road! (Harrison Leslie Adams, Jr.) – Love Rejoices (Darryl Taylor)
  3. String Quartet in B Flat Major, Hob.III: 78, Op.76, No. 4 – “Sunrise”: IV. Finale (Allegro ma non troppo) (Joseph Haydn) – Haydn: String Quartets “Emperor”; “Sunrise”/Mozart: String Quartet “The Hunt” (Amadeus Quartet)
  4. Porgy and Bess: Summertime (George Gershwin) – The Voice of Leontyne Price (Leontyne Price, ErichLeinsdorf, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
  5. Twelve Études, Op. 10: No. 8 in F Major “Sunshine” (Frédéric Chopin) – Chopin (Maurizio Pollini)
  6. Summerland (William Grant Still) – In My Own Voice- Music for Violin and Piano (Kelly Hall-Tompkins, Craig Ketter)
  7. Berlioz: Les Nuits d’été, Op. 7, H 81b: I. Villanelle, H 82b (Hector Berlioz) – Berlioz: Les Nuits d’été (Théophile Gautier, Véronique Gens/Louis Langrée/Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon)
  8. La corbeille de fleurs, Valse, Op.9 (Teresa Carreño) – Carreño: Piano Music (Clara Rodriguez)
  9. Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G Major, K.525: I. Allegro (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart) – The London Symphony Orchestra: The Top 100 of Classical Music (London Symphony Orchestra)
  10. Summer Night on the River (Frederick Delius) – Fantasia on Greensleeves (Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner)
  11. VII. July. Song of the Reaper (Pytor Ilyich Tchaikovsky) – Tchaikovsky: The Seasons (Mikhail Pletnev)
  12. Before and After Summer (Gerald Finzi) – Finzi: I Said To Love/Let Us Garlands Bring/Before and After Summer (English Song, Vol.12) (Roderick Williams, Iain Burnside)
  13. Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14, H 48: II. Un Bal (Hector Berlioz) – Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique (London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Colin Davis)
  14. Invierno Porteño (Astor Piazzolla) – Piazzolla 4 Seasons of Buenos Aires (Astor Piazzolla)
  15. Barber: Summer Music, Op. 31: I. Slow and Indolent (Samuel Barber) – American Classics: Samuel Barber (Jeanne Baxtresser, Joseph Robinson, Stanley Drucker, Judith LeClair, Philip Myers)
  16. Symphony No. 3, “The Sunday Symphony”: I. The Awakening: Moderately Fast (William Grant Still) – Still: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 – Wood Notes (Fort Smith Symphony, John Jeter)
  17. Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Violin Concerto in E Major, Op.8 No.1 RV 269 “Spring”: I. Allegro (Antonio Vivaldi) – The Four Seasons (Itzhak Pearlman, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra)
  18. The Sound of Trees: Apaisé, Boisé (Camille Pépin) – The Sound of Trees (Orchestre De Picardie, Arie Van Beek, Julien Hervé, Yan Levionnois)
  19. The Seasons, Op. 67: VIII. Scene 3, L’Eté (Alexander Glazunov) – Glazunov: The Seasons & Violin Concerto (Neeme Järvi, Royal Scottish National Orchestra)
  20. Miroirs: Une Barque Sur L’Océan (A Boat on the Ocean) (Maurice Ravel) – Ravel: Miroirs (Sorana Jagi)
  21. Suite from The Victorian Kitchen Garden: V. Summer (Paul Reade) – English Fantasy: Music for Clarinet and Orchestra (Emma Johnson, Philip Ellis, BBC Concert Orchestra)
  22. Barber: Summer Music, Op.31: III. Lively, Still Faster (Samuel Barber) – American Classics: Samuel Barber (Jeanne Baxtresser, Joseph Robinson, Stanley Drucker, Judith LeClair, Philip Myers)
  23. Summer Dreams, Op.47: No. 2, Robin Redbreast (Amy Beach) – Beach: Complete Works for Piano Duo (Genova and Dimitrov Piano Duo)
  24. Mozart: Divertimento No. 11 in D Major, K. 251: I. Allegro Molto (Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart) – Mozart: Divertimenti K136, K137, K138 & K251 (Apex) (Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Ton Koopman)
  25. But Not For Me (George Gershwin) – Summertime (Le Trio)
  26. Overture to “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”, Op. 21: Allegro Di Molto (Felix Mendelssohn) – Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (London Symphony Orchestra, John Eliot Gardiner)
  27. Three Romances for Violin and Piano, Op.22: III. Leidenschaftlich Schnell (Clara Schumann) – Clara Schumann & Great Female Composers (Lisa Batiashvili, Alice Sara Ott)
  28. The Seasons, Op. 67: IX. Valse Des Bluets Et Des Pavots (Alexander Glazunov) – Glazunov: The Seasons & Violin Concerto (Neeme Järvi, Royal Scottish National Orchestra)



Playlist: Spring, Spring, Spring!

By Connie Kim

The flowers are blooming, the sun is shining, and spring has come! Get excited for warmer weather with jubilant selections for the season of renewal.

  1. Lyric Pieces, Op.43: No. 6, “To Spring” (Edvard Grieg) – Piano Book (Lang Lang)
  2. “D’un matin de printemps” (Lili Boulanger) – Boulanger: Faust et Helene (Yan Pascal Tortelier, BBC Philharmonic)
  3. “Im Frühling,” D. 882 (Franz Schubert) – Schubert Lieder (Renée Fleming)
  4. Spring Cantata, Op. 20 (Sergei Rachmaninoff) – The Rite of Spring (Vasily Petrenko, Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Rodion Pogassov)
  5. Four World Seasons: III. Spring in Japan (Roxanna Panufnik) – A Violin for All Seasons (BBC Symphony Orchestra, Tasmin Little)
  6. “Ecco la primavera” (Francesco Landini) – Aremorica – Land of Elves (Jessica Baran-Surel)
  7. Waltz of the Flowers (Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky) – Firelight: 20 Classical Masterpieces (London Symphony Orchestra)
  8. The Flower Duet (From “Lakmé”)  (Leo Delibes) – Serenade (Katherine Jenkins, Kiri Te Kanawa, Philharmonia Orchestra, Anthony Inglis)
  9. “To a wild rose” (Edward MacDowell) – Unexpected Songs (Julian Lloyd Webber)
  10. Daphnis et Chloe, M. 57: Scene 3: Daphnis Prostrate at the Grotto of the Nymphs (Marice Ravel) – Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe, M. 57 (Charles Munch)
  11. Trumpet Tune in C Major, Z. 697 (Henry Purcell) – Purcell, Simpson, Adson: Old English Brass Music (The Prague Brass Soloists)
  12. “Les papillons,” Op. 2 No. 3″ (Ernest Chausson) – Un Frisson Francais – A Century of French Song (Susan Graham)
  13. The Birds, P. 154: V. The Cuckoo (Ottorino Respighi) – Respighi: Orchestral Works (Orpheus Chamber Orchestra)
     



[PLAYLIST] Valentines & Violins: Classical Music Celebrating Love

By Connie Kim

A heartfelt classical playlist inspired by all forms of love! From composers’ dedications to their loved ones to pieces reminiscent of cherished moments, each selection captures beautiful emotions in even more beautiful music.

  1. “Songs of Travel: IV. Youth and Love” (Ralph Vaughan Williams) – Songs of Holman: The Centered Passion
  2. “Miscellanea, Op.16: IV. Nocturne in B-Flat Major” (Ignacy Jan Paderweski) – Night Music
  3. “Romance of Hsiao and Ch’in” (Yi Chen) – Digital Mist
  4. “Píseň lásky” (Josef Suk) – Tomáš Mach & Hiroko Matsumoto Play Dalibor C. Vačkář
  5. “Africa: Land of Romance” (William Grant Still) – Still: Afro-American Symphony
  6. “La bonne chanson, Op. 61: L’hiver a cessé” (Gabriel Faure) – Illuminations
  7. “Liebermann: A Poet To His Beloved” (Lowell Liebermann) – Libermann: Five Pieces From Album of the Young
  8. “Concert champêtre, FP 49: II. Andante” (Francis Poulenc )- Poulenc: Concerto pour deux piano et orchestre, Concert Champêtre & Suite Francais
  9. “Canticle I, Op. 40: My Beloved is Mine” (Benjamin Britten) – Britten: Canticles Nos. 1-5 / The Heart of the Matter (English Song, Vol 9)
  10. “Nessun dorma!” (Luciano Pavarotti) – Spirito Italiano
  11.  “Serenade for Orchestra” (William Grant Still) – Still: Orchestral Works
  12. “II. Andante amoroso” (Alban Berg) – Lyric Suite
  13. “What Lips My Lips Have Kissed” (Margaret Bonds) – Phenomenal Women
  14. “Piano Trio: 1. Pale Yellow” (Jennifer Higdon) – Higdon: Piano Trio
  15.  “La corbeille des fleurs, Valse, Op. 9” (Teresa Carreño) – Clara Rodriguez Plays the Music of Teresa Carreño




Playlist: Celebrating Native American Heritage Month

By Connie Kim

Observed every November in the United States, National Native American Heritage Month celebrates the diverse histories, cultures, and traditions of Native American and Indigenous populations and promotes awareness of the unique challenges Native people have experienced and continue to face today. This selection of works from Connor Chee, Barbara Croall, R. Carlos Nakai, and more celebrates the myriad contributions Native American and Indigenous artists have made to classical music and showcases the beauty of blended and traditional musical forms. 

  1. “Lowak Shoppala’, Act I” (Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate) –  Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate: Lowak Shoppala’
  2. “Navajo Vocable for Piano No. 1″ (Connor Chee) – The Navajo Piano (Revisited)
  3. “Giishkaapkag (Where the Rock is Cut Through)” (Barabara Croall) – This Love Between us: Prayers for Unity
  4. “Nbiidaasamishkaamin” (Barbara Croall) – Mosaïque
  5. “Song For the Morning Star” (R. Carlos Nakai) – Canyon Trilogy
  6. “4 American Indian Piano Preludes: No. 2, Tabideh” (Louis W. Ballardi) – Walk in Beauty
  7. “Monsoon” (Gabriel Ayala) – Passion, Fire & Grace
  8. “Testament of Atom” (Brent Michael Davids) – Walk in Beauty
  9. “The Garden of Earthly Delights” (Ian Cusson) – Ecology of Being
  10. “Stars” (Connor Chee) – Scenes from Dinétah
  11. “Ambe (Live)” (Andrew Balfour) – 2020 Texas Music Education Association
  12. “Ancestral Home” (R. Carlos Nakai) – Canyon Trilogy
  13. “Orange Shirt Day” (Melody McKiver) – Returning Home (Original Motion Pucture Soundtrack)
  14. “Corn Grinding Song No. 2” (Connor Chee) – The Navajo Piano (Revisited)
  15. “Awakening of The Beauty Within” (Kelvin Mockingbird) – Sacred Fire
  16. “Native American Suite: Zuni Sunrise Song” (Brent Michael Davids) – The World Beloved: A Bluegrass Mass
  17. “Round Dance” (Cris Derksen) – Cris Derksen: Orchestral Powwow